Accident Beech G35 Bonanza N4401D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187048

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4401D
MSN: D-4599
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5968 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa County, Sun Village, Surprise, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (GEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was asked to complete a maintenance test flight of the airplane following the installation of a repaired carburetor. He elected to use the flight to provide instruction to the private pilot who had requested a checkout in the airplane. The private pilot reported that the flight was initially normal, but then the engine stopped responding to throttle control. According to the private pilot, the engine remained at idle power as the airplane descended and impacted trees in a residential area.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the carburetor throttle cable was detached from the throttle body linkage. The bolt and castellated nut used to secure the throttle cable to the linkage were found lying separately in the engine cowling; there was no evidence that a cotter pin had been used to secure the nut on the bolt, as required.

It is likely that the loss of engine power resulted from the failure of the mechanic who installed the carburetor to install the cotter pin when he attached the throttle cable to the carburetor. During the maintenance test flight, the castellated nut backed off of the bolt, which resulted in a loss of throttle control.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to properly secure the bolt connecting the throttle cable to the carburetor during the installation of the carburetor, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4401D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1964 N4401D Non commercial 0 Phoenix, Arizona sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: