Accident Socata TBM700 F-GLBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187069

Date:Thursday 10 December 1992
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:TBM SA
Registration: F-GLBD
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Suffered an accident at Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire during a sales/demonstration flight. Loss of control on left bank during go-around, during a demonstration flight, on approach at night to Runway 20, wind 230°/5 knots. According to a rough translation of the official French BEA report into the accident (see link #3):

"During a demonstration flight, the pilot in the right seat performed a visual approach. Whereas the speed on final was low and pitch attitude high, the turbine’s rapid increase in power caused a left bank effect that the pilot could not control. The left wing struck the runway, the aeroplane left the runway laterally and then got stuck"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to left wing and flap, damage to two propeller blade and right undercarriage door. Minor damage to underside of fuselage".

French registration F-GLBD cancelled by the French Civil Aviation Authorities on 30-8-1995 as "sold abroad" (sic)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f37240f0b61342000415/Socata_TBM_700__F-GLBD_02-93.pdf
2. French Civil Aircraft Register
3. https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_scalaetudessecurite/loss.of.control.on.fast.single.engine.turboprop.aircraft.en_04.pdf
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GLBD.html