Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-OENT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187070

Date:Friday 11 December 1992
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OENT
MSN: F152-1771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sladbury's Farm Airstrip, Holland-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sladbury's Farm Airstrip, Holland-on-Sea, Essex
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-D-EMIN: first UK registered as G-OENT on 25-7-1980. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-12-1992 when crashed on take off from Sladbury's Farm Airstrip, Holland-on-Sea, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was attempting to take off from the grass runway 15 at Sladbury's Farm Airstrip, Holland-on-Sea, Essex, for a flight to Coventry. The commander stated that he rotated at 55 knots IAS , and attempted to climb at 65 knots once the aircraft had become airborne.

However, he stated that he was unable to increase the airspeed, which actually decayed such that he took avoiding action in order to clear some power cable in the climb out area. The aircraft stalled, the left wing dropped, and the aircraft struck the ground in a ploughed field.

There was no fire, and the aircraft commander (the sole person on board) who was wearing a lap and diagonal harness, was uninjured, and vacated the aircraft by the normal means".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". Despite this, G-OENT was re-registered on 22-12-1992 (11 days after the accident) to the same owner, albeit at a new address as G-OBAT. The registration G-OBAT was finally cancelled by the CAA on 8-3-1999 as "Cancelled by CAA: Owners Addressee Status: Not Known"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230386e5274a1314000b99/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-OENT_02-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OENT
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1750&count=50]