Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) G-EMMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187126

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1992
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Watkiss Group Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-EMMA
MSN: F1820099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, near -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Private Airstrip near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-12-1992 when crashed on approach to a private airstrip near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. No injuries sustained to the three person on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was making a glide approach to a local airstrip after a local flight in good VMC conditions, when, at a height of approximately 300 feet, the engine failed to respond when the throttle was advanced from idle. The pilot reported that he checked all the engine controls, including the carburettor heat (which was set to HOT) without success, and therefore he conducted a forced landing into a field just short of the airstrip.

Although the field was flat and unobstructed, the tilled surface was soft and wet. After a short ground roll, during which the aircraft decelerated rapidly, the nose wheel sunk into the ground and the aircraft flipped over onto its back. All three occupants, who were reported to be wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, were uninjured, and were able to make their escape from the aircraft within two minutes. There was no fire".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to the propeller, nose gear, wings, and fuselage roof". As a result, the registration G-EMMA was cancelled by the CAA some three months later, on 10-3-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0c8e5274a1317000331/Reims_Cessna_F182Q_Skylane__G-EMMA_05-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EMMA