Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZS-PYJ ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187164

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:PILOT FLIGHT TRAINING CC
Registration: ZS-PYJ
MSN: 17258376
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Midrand GRAND CENTRAL Airport -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane was found lying upside down in a field near the airport. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.iafrica.com/sa/1027786.html
https://twitter.com/CICArsa/status/730273818342785025/photo/1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 2008 ZS-PYJ Pilot Flight Training CC 0 Grand Central Airport, Gauteng sub