Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8362K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187218

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Vincent Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8362K
MSN: 662B
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11936 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia Parish, Lyons Point, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to farm field terrain during an aerial application flight in the Lyons Point area of Arcadia Parish, Louisiana. The sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.katc.com/story/31949503/deputies-responding-to-emergency-landing-of-a-crop-duster-in-acadia-parish
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-MAY-16,LYONS%20POINT,N8362K]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8362K

Location