Wirestrike Accident Aero L-29 Delfín 3245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187264

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2000
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-29 Delfín
Owner/operator:341. výcviková letka, 34. ZŠL Czech Air Force
Registration: 3245
MSN: 993245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Čejkovice, 700 m NE of the village Pohled of Chrudim region -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:34. ZŠL Pardubice
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delfin 3245 T/o at 16:00hrs. Flew into powerlines during low level training flight. Crashed at 16:25 hrs.
Crew:
Pilot Col Ján Malo killed.

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/657/
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
AFM October 2000, p73