Accident Aero L-39C Albatros ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187285

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krasnodar/Michurinsk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnodar/Michurinsk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 500m from rwy shortly after take-off for training flight due to technical fault. Col Vladimir Rudenko and Maj Gennady Milovanov. KVVAU/802 UAVP

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
http://www.avialp.info/l-39-posle-1991.html