Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 D-AMGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187289

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:17:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:WDL Aviation
Registration: D-AMGL
MSN: E2055
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Avco Lycoming ALF502R-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London City Airport (LCY) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a scheduled service from Frankfurt to London City Airport (LCY).
The approximate landing weight at LCY was 33,430 kg and the crew reported that the flight, including the steep approach to runway 09 at LCY, was normal. The commander considered that the touchdown was “strongly positive with a slight bounce” before the aircraft settled onto the runway. The landing roll and taxi to the parking stand were both normal, and the crew later reported that there were no warnings or indications of any issue with the aircraft. However, after the aircraft was parked on the apron the ground crew informed the commander that there was fluid loss from the area of the right main landing gear. The crew then noticed that the aircraft was developing a slight tilt. The commander inspected the landing gear and withdrew the aircraft from service pending maintenance and investigation.
CCTV recordings from London City Airport showed the aircraft touching down in the appropriate place and that there was a ‘bounce’, as reported by the commander.
It appeared that a shock-absorber bolt had fractured. The bolt had probably exceeded the landing fatigue-life limit.
At the time of the incident the operator was unaware of the need to keep a record of the number of landing cycles that the bolts had experienced. However, since the incident the operator has changed its procedure to require monitoring of the usage of the bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2011 D-AMGL WDL Aviation 0 8 NM W of Frankfurt/Main non