Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 RDPL-34162 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187290

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350
Owner/operator:Lao Skyway
Registration: RDPL-34162
MSN: 2262
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Long Tieng -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In-flight loss of power loss during airborne survey flight, the pilot conducted a forced landing on a spot near the Namgun 3 Mega dam construction area. On final approach all engine power was lost resulting in damage to the tail rotor drive shaft and drive shaft cover during the landing.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/arret-du-moteur-atterrissage-force/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 1998 N911MV Shannon Hospital 0 San Angelo, TX sub

Location