Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger G-BFJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187292

Date:Sunday 9 October 1994
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:General Airline Ltd t/a European Flyers
Registration: G-BFJA
MSN: AA5B-0639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sixhills Walk Farm, North Willingham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9-10-1994 when crashed at Sixhills Walk Farm, North Willingham, Lincolnshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BFJA was cancelled by the CAA on two months later, on 13-12-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff3ae5274a1314000999/Grumman_AA-5B_Tiger__G-BFJA_01-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFJA