Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187334

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12898
MSN: 683A-1198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 miles north-east of Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Destination airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 439 Squadron CF-104 was on a photo reconnaissance training mission with a Forward Air Controller (FAC). The pilot continued his mission in poor weather conditions. The aircraft subsequently struck trees crowning a hill north-east of Frankfurt, Germany. The pilot, Capt A.S.I. Andree, did not ejected and was killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9a.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Stars/wC898.htm
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4500636?Alexe%20Stienborn%20Ivan%20Andree