Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 I-161/7E-11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187354

Date:Friday 3 October 1952
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-161/7E-11
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leusden, SSE of Amersfoort, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AFB (NL)
Destination airport:Soesterberg airfield (EHSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I arrived at the crash site within minutes after it happened.
My sister had witnessed the crash.
Many years later I learned that the pilot was Hannes Schmitz aka John Schmitz.
He has been a class mate of my sister's brother in law at the Rijks Luchtvaartschool.

Sources:

The accident is covered in great detail in "Het Paard van Phaethon. Herinneringen aan de Gloster Meteor in Nederland 1948-1959" by Aart van Wijk.