Hard landing Accident Hiller UH-12E G-DMCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187372

Date:Saturday 21 August 1993
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DMCH
MSN: 5155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hallbeck Farm, Black Combe, near Millom, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hallbeck Farm, Black Combe, near Millom, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed by fire) 21-8-1993 when wrecked in a force landing at Hallbeck Farm, Black Combe, near Millom, Cumbria, during agricultural operations. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On 21st August 1993 at the end of a spraying run, at full power, two loud bangs heard and immediate loss of power. Forced landing attempted in gully where ground was flatter than hillside being sprayed. Helicopter landed heavily and rolled onto its side. Fire after impact. Engine power loss attributed to gradual and insidious carburettor icing followed by sudden release of ice. Helicopter had history of unreliable & fluctuating carburettor air temperature indications, and appeared to require more carburettor heat than normal for type. The aircraft struck the ground on the lower slopes of Black Combe, at Hallbeck Farm, near Millom.

Pilot - Mr Antony Reader Wickham Crosse-Upcott, aged 68 was able to vacate the aircraft through the shattered 'bubble' canopy, and was assisted from the burning wreckage by a group of farm workers. The wreckage was totally burnt out."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "helicopter destroyed by post-accident fire". As a result, the registration G-DMCH was cancelled by the CAA on 24-11-1993

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422efa940f0b613460002cb/Hiller_UH-12E__G-DMCH_11-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DMCH
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/dmch.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14712
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-46.html#post6777933