Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PR-TAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187379

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-TAC
MSN: 25-2847
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Unaí, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cachoeirinha Xing farm, Unaí, MG
Destination airport:Cachoeirinha Xing farm, Unaí, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a landing area for agricultural use on the farm Cachoeirinha Xingu, in the municipality of Unaí, MG, in order to make an agricultural application flight of a plantation 2.6km away.
During the execution of the flight, on a reversal curve, to start another run, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which collided with the plantation.
The pilot suffered fatal injuries. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Contributing factors.
- Implementation of controls - contributed.
The circumstances under which this occurrence occurred indicate that at a certain point in the execution of the low height reversal turn, the pilot did not act effectively on the aircraft's flight controls, making it possible to exceed the limits of his flight envelope, in relation to the load factor and speed, leading to loss of support during the turn and the collision against the ground.
- Attitude - undetermined.
The pilot's growing bold posture may reflect an overestimation of his own ability to control the operation, leading him to adopt parameters outside the flight limits, which placed him in an irreversible condition.
- Pilot's judgment - undetermined.
Sufficient evidence was identified to infer that the pilot did not adequately evaluate some safety parameters related to the aircraft flight envelope, progressively exceeding the load factor and speed limits in the execution of the reversal turns, favoring the occurrence of loss of support during one of these manoeuvres.
- Perception - undetermined.
It is possible that, depending on the pilot's level of confidence in his operational capacity, a lowering of the situational awareness has occurred, so that the imminent risk of a reversal turn being executed at low height was not considered.
- Little pilot experience - indeterminate.
Little pilot experience in the aircraft, in the type of flight and in the operating circumstances presented, may have contributed to inadequate perception and assessment of the circumstances and flight parameters, leading to poor command application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2016/05/17/interna_gerais,763503/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-no-noroeste-de-minas.shtml
https://noticias.r7.com/minas-gerais/fotos/piloto-de-29-anos-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-minas-17052016?foto=5