Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga G-TOGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187405

Date:Sunday 29 August 1993
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Toga Flying Four Group
Registration: G-TOGA
MSN: 32-8006028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Hill, Belmont, near Darwen, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-8-1993 when crashed at Winter Hill, Belmont, near Darwen, Lancashire (at approximate co ordinates 53°38′24″N, 2°29′42″W). Of the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) two of the four passengers sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft was flying between Henstridge and Blackpool. Following a transit of the Manchester Low Level Route at 1,500 feet amsl, a climb to 3,000 feet amsl, in cloud, was initiated. On passing 2,500 feet the pilot noticed a vibration, and, about half a minute later, the engine began to lose power.

The pilot immediately selected the left fuel tank, switched on the electric fuel pump, and selected alternate air, but to no avail. The aircraft was by then in a descending turn. The pilot levelled the wings and eased out of the dive, stablising the aircraft at a descent rate of about 700 feet per minute, before attempting to restart the engine with the electric starter

The restart attempt was unsuccessful, and therefore the pilot concentrated on maintaining a stabilized glide. The aircraft eventually broke out of the low cloud at very little height above the surrounding terrain, and, after a brief flare, impacted into terrain on a roadside near the base of Winter Hill, Belmont. (Winter Hill peaks at 1,496 feet amsl, with television transmitter masts on the hill rising to 2,542 feet amsl).

The aircraft came to rest with the engine mountings broken, and the fuselage and both wings severely distorted and partially fractured. There was no fire; two of the four passengers suffered minor injuries"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine torn out, fuselage and wings distorted and fractured". As a result, the airframe was later deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair" and the registration G-TOGA was cancelled by the CAA less than a month later, on 24-9-1993, as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb2ce5274a1317000057/Piper_PA-32-301_Saratoga__G-TOGA_11-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TOGA