This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUN-1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Operator: | Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AGOP |
| C/n / msn: | 6873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Mile Post 100, Syrian Desert -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Haifa, Palestine |
| Destination airport: | Damascus, Syria |
Narrative:c/no.6873: Taken on charge by the RAF as NR797 at De Havilland Aircraft, Witney, Oxfordshire 10.4.45. possilby not issued to the RAF, as stored at Witney until sold 30.4.45 to Airwork Ltd for Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd.
Registered G-AGOP (CofR 9620) 25.5.45 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, Haifa. Palestine; (registered with fuselage number BCL 89524 instead of actual constructors number). CofA 7178 issued 3.8.45; departed for Haifa, Palestine 11.8.45; arrived 18.8.45.
Written off when crashed near Mile Post 100, Syria 25.6.48. Registration cancelled with effect from same day as withdrawn from use after crash (but probably only effective after write-off declaration on 22.2.49).
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999.
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1999.
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGOP.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haifa#British_Mandate