This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-FEB-1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Operator: | Oldstead Aircraft |
| Registration: | G-AFMF |
| C/n / msn: | 6432 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stooprigg Fell, 2 miles W of Simonburn, Hexham, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Woolsington Airport Newcastle (NCL) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport |
Narrative:c/no.6432: Registered G-AFMF [CofR 8903] 9.12.38 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. CofA 6460 issued 20.1.39.
Operated by School of Air Navigation, Shoreham; later 7 CANS Perth; renamed 7 AONS 30.11.39. To 6 AONS Staverton 23.5.40. Registration cancelled 15.7.40 by Secretary of State. Impressed into RAF as Z7256 15.7.40 and retained by 6 AONS. Sometime coded “5”. To De Havilland Witney for repairs (after Cat B accident) 8.3.42.
To 5 MU Kemble 27.5.42. To Gloster Aircraft Ltd for use as communications aircraft 13.10.42. To 5 MU Kemble 8.10.45 for disposal.
Sold 11.2.46 to Air Schools Ltd. Registration G-AFMF restored 26.1.46 to Norman Roy Harben, of Air Schools, Burnaston. CofA renewed 20.8.46. Re-registered 24.8.46 to Kennings Ltd, Burnaston.
Re-registered 17.1.47 to Dennis L Steiner t/a Steiners Air Services, Speke. Re-registered 9.9.47 to Reginald Jones t/a Belle Vue Flying Service, Barton (operated for British Cellulose Industries). Registered 4.3.48 to British Cellulose Industries (Manchester) Ltd t/a BCI Airways, Barton.
Damaged on landing at Barton 30.5.48 and sold 30.8.48. Stored and registered 19.1.49 to Roy C Jarvis, Leicester. Re-registered 23.3.49 to Adie Aviation Ltd, Croydon. Rebuilt in early 1950 using parts from G-AHXY.
Registered 18.4.50 to John Weston Adamson t/a Oldstead Aircraft, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. CofA renewed 18.5.50.
Crashed due to icing in cloud and destroyed by fire 19.2.54 on Stooprigg Fell, 2 miles West of Simonburn, near Hexham, Northumberland. Ten minutes after take off ice began to form on the wing leading edges. The aircraft could not climb above 3,200ft, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and struck the ground on a level attitiude. Fire broke and the seven passengers and pilot escpaed serious injury. The pilot did not take care when studying weather reports before departure. So the pilot was blamed for the accident. The aircraft did not have any de-icing or anti-icing equipment in contravention of air regulations.
Aircraft was en route Newcastle to Dublin. Registration cancelled 17.9.54 as "pwfu" ("Presumed Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954%20-%202731.html http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFMF-2.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dragon_Rapide
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-A11.htm
http://abpic.co.uk/photo/1204433/