ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18753
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-DEC-1941
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Operator:Malayan Volunteer Air Force
Registration: MVAF 18
C/n / msn: 6360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ipoh, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ipoh, Malaya
Narrative:
c/no.6360: CofA 5930 issued 28.5.37. Registered VR-SAV [CofR 21] 6.7.37 to Wearne Bros Ltd t/a Wearne's Air Service, Kallang, Singapore; named "Governor Raffles". Entered service 28.6.37. Registered [CofR 28] 7.1.38 to Wearnes Air Service Ltd, Singapore.

Impressed into 'B' Flight, MVAF (Malayan Volunteer Air Force) as “18” 1.12.41. Destroyed on ground at Ipoh, Malaya 18.12.41 (at approximate Coordinates:04°34′04″N, 101°05′31″E) after landing, when struck by fragmentation bomb during air raid by Japanese forces; 2 on board killed

Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VR-S.htm
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec41.html