Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N952SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187563

Date:Monday 23 May 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Inc
Registration: N952SA
MSN: 15280667
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Putnam County south of Putnam Hall, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the private pilot was about 1 hour into a cross-country personal flight, as the airplane was descending to the destination airport, the engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot prepared for an approach to a nearby field and attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The airplane came to rest upright in swampy terrain and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and nose section. Examination of the wreckage after recovery revealed that both wing fuel tanks remained intact, and no fuel was observed in either fuel tank or the carburetor. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the airplane’s flight records, the fueling records, and the operator’s account of the airplane’s flight and fueling history revealed contradictory information that could not be reconciled, so the reason for the lack of fuel could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=952SA

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA