Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187597

Date:Friday 18 May 1945
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB585: Took off for a Training flight /single engine flying and single engine landing. 18/05/1945
The aircraft swung on landing, pilot over-corrected and the plane swung the other way, undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.425822) Cecil Roy BARLOW (pilot) RAAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Mosquito aircraft production
3.ORB 7 OTU RCAF
4.CWGC