Incident SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 SP-3694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187609

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2016
Time:15:00 UT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Lubelski w Radawcu
Registration: SP-3694
MSN: B-1198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near EPLR -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPLR
Destination airport:EPLR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed during approach near EPLR airfield. The 57 years old pilot was injured.
The cause of the accident was the pilot error.

Sources:

http://www.lublin112.pl/radawiec-duzy-szybowiec-spadl-ziemie-pilot-trafil-szpitala-zdjecia/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8144872
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeroklub.lublin.pl/szybowiec/szybowce/]

https://mi.gov.pl/files/0/1797142/20161056RK1.pdf