This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-NOV-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Operator: | Southern Rhodesia Air Services |
| Registration: | VP-YBZ |
| C/n / msn: | 6256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Salibury, Southern Rhodesia -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.6256: CofA 4602 issued 10.12.34 to Cyril Hull (although sold new to African Air Transport via Jack Barclay Ltd). Handed over 14.12.34 and departed Hatfield 29.12.34 for Johannesburg/Baragwanath; pilot H.N.Hawker. Registered ZS-AES 31.1.35 to African Air Transport Ltd, Germiston; named "Mau Hea Tom". Registration cancelled 30.6.38 as sold to Southern Rhodesia. Registered VP-YBZ [CofR 59] 26.9.38 to Rhodesian & Nyasaland Airways, Salisbury. Taken over by Southern Rhodesian Air Services as 302 1.2.40. Reverted to VP-YBZ 30.4.42.
Crashed 27.11.43 at Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia. Registration cancelled 2.1.44 as "destroyed".
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VP-Y.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_ZS-.htm