Accident Embraer EMB-711C Corisco PT-NMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187702

Date:Thursday 26 May 2016
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NMT
MSN: 711148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goiana, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SNDV
Destination airport:SBZM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer Corisco made an emergency landing in Gravatá, MG, after an engine failure. The pilot was slightly injured.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mg/zona-da-mata/noticia/2016/05/aeronave-faz-pouso-forcado-em-pasto-de-mg-apos-pane-mecanica.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

https://www.flickr.com/photos/22619140@N07/17751998995

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PTNMT_26MAIO2016_AC..pdf