Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N72087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187704

Date:Saturday 28 May 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72087
MSN: 3514
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3130 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland International Air & Space Port (KMAF), Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Midland Int'l Air & Space Port (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting wind conditions at Midland International Air & Space Port (KMAF), Midland, Texas. The tailwheel equipped airplane came to rest upright having sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.yourbasin.com/news/midland-county-plane-crash-leaves-pilot-injured/468287306
https://www.mrt.com/news/article/DPS-woman-injured-after-plane-crash-at-Midland-9288697.php
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72087

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://highskywing.org/?page_id=2400]
http://www.flymaf.com

Location