Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N29601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187714

Date:Sunday 29 May 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29601
MSN: 17700985
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grider Field Airport (KPBF), Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (PBF)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff, AR (PBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a flour bomb competition at a local airport, she was making a bomb run parallel to runway 18 and slowed the airplane to 80 knots, with zero flaps, mixture was rich, throttle was about 75 percent, and carburetor heat was used. About 300 feet above the ground she dropped the bag of flour. She reported that after dropping the flour, she immediately advanced the throttle to full, ensured the mixture was full rich, zero flaps, and carburetor heat was placed in the cold position, but the engine hesitated when full throttle was applied. She reported that she lowered the nose in order to increase the airspeed and made a left turn to re-enter the pattern before establishing a positive rate of climb. She recalled that when she lowered the nose, the airspeed increased to about 100 knots indicated, she turned to the left, and the airplane did not climb. She recalled that the airplane continued to descend into a cornfield, bounced, and when the airplane settled back to the ground, the left main landing gear wheel became stuck in the mud and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage.
Per the Pilot’s Aircraft Accident Report in the (NTSB Form 6120.1 rev. 2013), the pilot reported that when full throttle was applied, the heading of 180 degrees should have been maintained until adequate airspeed was attained before turning crosswind. She asserted that, if the heading of 180 degrees was maintained when full power was not achieved, the plane could have landed on the runway.
The Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector that traveled to the accident site, interviewed witnesses and inspected the airplane. The Inspector reported that per the witness statements, the airplane was below the flour bomb designated minimum altitude of 200 feet above the ground and very slow. He reported that according to witnesses the aircraft stalled, lost altitude and landed in a corn field just off the airport property.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and her exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack during a low-altitude turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location