Accident Robinson R44 II RA-06364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187735

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Merkury
Registration: RA-06364
MSN: 13483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:of 1 km from Lakhta, Saint Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident with Robinson R-44 RA-06364 helicopter operated by "Merkury" airlines occured at a distance of 1 km from "Lakhta" landing place (Saint-Petersburg) on May 3, 2016. According to the avaliable information the pilot and a passenger on board didn't suffer, the rotorcraft was damaged.

The Interstate Aviation Committee formed the Investigation Commission of the accident in accordance with the Russian Aviation Legislation. The Commission started its work.

Most probably the accident with R-44 II RA-06364 helicopter during landing at the landing site selected while in flight was caused by PIC misapplication of the controls resulted in gear skids mush into swamp soil melted from positive temperature of open air during the day.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- lack of crew training management for departure to "Mercury" Ltd (preliminary training was not conducted, kind of flights, their number were not identified, first officer status was not specified);
- lack of analysis of possible influence of open air temperature increase on condition of landing sites selected while in flight;
- insufficiency of PIC skills in helicopter control during abnormal case occurence;
- late decision on engine cut-off.
The accident occured at the intact rotorcraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/robinson-r-44-ra-06364-03-05-2016
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/c61/report_ra-06364.pdf

Images:

Photo: MAK