Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187750

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR347
MSN: DM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Gironde estuary. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR347/T: Took off at 08:00 hrs for anti-shipping and anti-submarine sweep N of Gironde. 12/08/1944
During a reconnaissance mission of the Gironde area his aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire. The petrol tanks were pierced and a quantity of the contents were lost. A course was set for home but the petrol became exhausted and the aircraft came down on to the sea. F/O Miller, who had temporarily lost consciousness, recovered to find himself submerged in the cockpit. He released his harness and managed to climb clear. His pilot F/Lt Dobson was apparently still trapped. Although F/O Miller had both his ankles fractured and was in great distress, he re-entered the cockpit in a vain attempt to find his pilot F/Lt Dobson. One member of the crew was seen to be picked up by an enemy ship.
Crew:
F/Lt (88687) Lancelot Spencer DOBSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (151.387) William Watson MILLER (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/all-notices/
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1944 LR347 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England min
11 April 1944 LR362 248 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England min