Accident Rockwell Commander 112A G-TCSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187787

Date:Monday 5 December 1994
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Trans-Channel Services Ltd
Registration: G-TCSL
MSN: 322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 5-12-1994 when crashed on take off from Spanhoe Airfield, near Corby, Northamptonshire. No injuries sustained to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). The AAIB report attributed the cause of the crash to wind shear. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reports that at the start of the take off run, the wind was 15 knots at 180 degrees, and the aircraft accelerated to 65 knots, at which speed the pilot raised the nose of the aircraft. The aircraft left the ground normally, and began to accelerate as it passed abeam of the hangar/storage shed complex paralleling the runway on the south side.

The engine was providing continuous full power, but suddenly the airspeed fluctuated dramatically, the aircraft pitched nose up, and the right wing dropped. The flying controls were totally ineffective at this time, and full down elevator had no effect on the pitch angle

Although not sure of the sequence of events, the pilot believes that the aircraft then 'weather cocked' about 40 degrees to the left, and the right wing struck the ground, as did the fuselage, still in a nose up attitude. During the subsequent ground slide, which was at about 45 degrees to left of the runway direction, sufficient directional control enabled the pilot to avoid a large concrete structure. but the aircraft then slid into a large pile of loose concrete, which destroyed the propeller and undercarriage."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed (beyond economic repair)". As a result, the registration G-TCSL was cancelled by the CAA on 2-3-1995 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6baed915d137100061d/Rockwell_Commander_112A__G-TCSL_02-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TCSL
3. Wreckage of G-TCSL at Spanhoe June 1995: https://www.flickr.com/photos/the-evanses/16914331592