Wirestrike Accident Robin HR.100-120 Safari G-TCAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187790

Date:Monday 26 December 1994
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100-120 Safari
Owner/operator:Gibad Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-TCAR
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles N of Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First registered 5-3-1973 in France as F-BTZE. Re-registered in the UK as G-TCAR on 3-10-1984. Written off (destroyed) 26-12-1994 when crashed one-and-a-half miles north of Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex after colliding with overhead power cables on approach. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #4):

"Four people died when a light aircraft crashed after hitting an electricity pylon at Stapleford Tawney, near Ongar in Essex, yesterday. Firefighters called to the scene at 12:41 pm found four people in the wreckage of the aircraft, a spokeswoman for Essex Fire Brigade said. Firefighters tried to cut the pilot and passengers free from the wreckage but it was too late to save them. The aircraft hit an electricity pylon before crashing into the ground, she said. It was understood that power to homes in the area was cut off.

A spokeswoman for Stapleford Flying Club, at Stapleford Tawney said the people in the aircraft were club members returning from a rally flight over the coast at Dover. The accident occurred one and a half miles north of Stapleford aerodrome. Aircraft controllers at the aerodrome alerted police after they lost radar and radio contact with the aircraft. It is not known whether a mayday call was sent.

Essex Police said the dead were three men and a woman. "Apparently the aircraft was approaching the airfield when it hit some power cables and came down in a field," a police spokesman said. Two of the dead were found in the wreckage and the other two had been thrown out of the aircraft, believed to be a Robin 210. "We have a pretty good idea who two of them are," the spokesman said. "But we are still trying to track down the next of kin of the two others." All four victims are believed to be from the east London area.

A London ambulance spokesman said: "The London air ambulance was here but it left the scene as soon as they realised there was nothing they could do."

Last night air Accident Investigation Branch officers were sifting through the wreckage to try to find the cause of the accident. The aircraft crashed through power lines, cutting off electricity supplies to a number of homes in the area. A spokeswoman for Eastern Electricity said power was expected to be restored to homes late yesterday."

The four casualties were later named as Jennifer Lane, 47, of Gidea Park, Romford, her sons Stuart, 25, and Stephen, 23, and pilot Brian Davies, 45, of Harold Hill, Essex.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-TCAR was cancelled by the CAA on 22-5-1995 as owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away" (the pilot/owner of G-TCAR was one of those killed).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee07ed915d13710001bf/Pierre_Robin_HR100-210_Safari_II__G-TCAR_03-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TCAR
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR100.htm
4. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/four-killed-after-plane-hits-electricity-cables-1388574.html
5. http://bufvc.ac.uk/tvandradio/lbc/index.php/segment/0007700091007