Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187799

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21242
MSN: 18261510
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3372 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk River Airport (ID85), Elk River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk River (ID85)
Destination airport:Moose Creek USFS (1U1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing a soft field takeoff at Elk River Airport (ID85), Elk River, Idaho, the aircraft experienced a stall and impacted airport terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.khq.com/story/32119549/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-in-clearwater-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21242

Location