Serious incident Airbus A320-232 AP-BLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187803

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Shaheen Air
Registration: AP-BLH
MSN: 542
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight NL766 was taking off from Lahore bound for Dubai when the crew rejected takeoff at high speed after a bang presumable from one of the tyres was heard. The aircraft returned to the gate arriving with the outboard right hand main tyre having lost its tread and separated from the rim. Two more tyres deflated.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/1115010/dubai-bound-shaheen-air-flight-narrowly-escapes-crash-lahore-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nl766#9e620d7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2014 AP-BLH Shaheen Air 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) unk

Media: