Hard landing Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N672UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187820

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2016
Time:19:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N672UA
MSN: 30027/777
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR/KEWR), NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA557 suffered a hard landing incident at Newark Liberty International Airport. The aircraft, a Boeing 767-300 touched down hard on runway 22L and bounced, according to passenger statements.
Cabin roof panels fell off as the crew executed a go around.
The aircraft landed safely at 19:30 UTC, 23 minutes after the initial touchdown.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/united-airlines-plane-lands-safely-newark-nj-panels/story?id=39519685
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua557#9e18800