Accident CAP-4 Paulistinha PP-HIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187835

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAUL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAP-4 Paulistinha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube do Parana
Registration: PP-HIY
MSN: 690
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Magro, Curitiba -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport: Bacacheri Airport (BFH/SBBI)
Destination airport: Bacacheri Airport (BFH/SBBI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine belonging to a flight school made an emergency landing in a farm in the metropolitan region of Curitiba. The propeller broke off and fell during the flight. no injuries

Contributing Factors
- Maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bandab.com.br/geral/aviao-perde-helice-e-piloto-consegue-evitar-tragedia-na-rmc-2/
http://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/vida-e-cidadania/aviao-perde-a-helice-e-faz-pouso-forcado-na-regiao-de-curitiba-7qv8vyu1rllailsc60kg62noc
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PP-HIY_02_06_2016.pdf