Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane D-EOVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187906

Date:Sunday 21 May 1995
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOVC
MSN: 18266760
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canterbury (Maypole) Airfield, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Canterbury (Maypole) Airfield (EGHB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Landing accident. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On landing the pilot could not obtain any braking from the left landing gear; the aircraft went off the right side of the runway and into a ditch. After the aircraft had been recovered to Germany, the pilot reported that a technical problem with the braking system had caused the accident"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eee940f0b61342000205/Cessna_182Q__D-EOVC_09-95.pdf