ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18791
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JAN-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI
Operator:BOAC / ex RAF
Registration: HJ681
C/n / msn: 98730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Satenäs (ESIB) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mark G-AGGD
Undershot and crashed when making an emergency landing due to instrument/radio failures. Undercarriage badly damaged as were props and wings.
Crew:
Capt. Hunt (pilot) BOAC - Ok
Blockburn (obs) -Ok

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books