Incident Airship Industries Skyship 600 ZH762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187932

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1995
Time:day
Type:Airship Industries Skyship 600
Owner/operator:MoD DTEO
Registration: ZH762
MSN: 1215/01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MOD Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MOD Boscombe Down, (EGDM)
Destination airport:MOD Boscombe Down, (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airship reportedly collided with its mobile mooring mast sustaining substantial damage to its envelope.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZH
2. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/493218-airships-raf-2.html#post7374737
3. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/493218-airships-raf-2.html#post7377949
4. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/24/skyship-600