Accident Cessna 152 G-BRTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187947

Date:Thursday 1 June 1995
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Devon School of Flying
Registration: G-BRTO
MSN: 152-83092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-6-1995 when bounced on landing, ran off the runway, and collided with a tractor/trailer at Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon. The student pilot (flying solo) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Having successfully completed a dual circuit training flight with an instructor, the student pilot was briefed to conduct three solo circuits. Runway 36 was in use, and the first two circuits, with touch-and-go landings, were without incident.

On the final approach to land at the end of the third circuit, the aircraft was a little too high and too fast over the runway threshold. The aircraft 'floated' and 'ballooned' before sinking heavily onto Runway 36. A 'bounce' ensued, during which time the aircraft drifted over to the left side of the runway before touching down again.

At this point, the pilot became aware of a tractor and trailer combination, which had previously been positioned off to the western side of the runway. The tractor and trailer appeared to have moved closer to the edge of the runway, and the pilot assessed that a collision was imminent. The pilot right applied right rudder in an attempt to steer the aircraft to the right of the tractor.

When this was unsuccessful, left rudder was applied in an attempt to steer the aircraft onto the grass to the right side of the runway. In the resulting collision, the aircraft's right wing tip struck the roll cage of the tractor. This caused the aircraft to pivot around to the right, coming to rest on its nose and left wingtip behind the tractor/trailer combination, and on the western edge of the runway surface".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage". As a result, the airframe was deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BRTO was cancelled by the CAA six months later, on 19-12-1995, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f96d40f0b613460007b9/Cessna_152__G-BRTO_09-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRTO
3. https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/company/01999619/charges/zdqc18roHSZXT_LFaNetIxrg0-o