Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-ATLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187964

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATLW
MSN: 28-2877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-6-1995 when struck by Jodel D.117 G-ATIZ whilst parked at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire. The Piper Cherokee G-ATLW was parked and "empty" with no-one aboard; the Jodel G-ATIZ was landing at Leicester Airport when it bounced on landing, went out of control, ran off the runway, and "clipped" the Piper.

Damage sustained to Piper G-ATLW: Per the AAIB report "Damaged fin and rudder tips; fuselage buckled forward of the fin; right wing broken at the tip, and distorted along the surface, and at the junction with the fuselage". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair". However, the registration G-ATLW was not cancelled until over four years later, on 16-8-2000, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eccc40f0b61342000127/Jodel_D117__G-ATIZ_and_Piper_PA-28-180_Cherokee__G-ATLW_09-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATLW