This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JUN-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon II |
| Operator: | Great Western & Southern Airlines Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-ACPY |
| C/n / msn: | 6076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Off Scilly Isles -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Scilly Isles (St Mary's) |
| Destination airport: | Land's End (St Just) |
Narrative:3rd June 1941 – Dragon Rapide G-ACPY disappeared after leaving St. Mary’s for Land’s End. An immediate search was made (five passengers and the pilot were on board). Only one body was found (a passenger - washed up near Portreath). The service was suspended until 27th October. It was later established that a Heinkel 111H-4 attacked the aircraft with its nose mounted machine-gun.
Its port engine on fire, the DH84 crashed into the sea and sank - the Luftwaffe regarded G-ACPY as a "legitimate target" with its military appearance and government links.
Crew/Pass:
Capt William Donald Anderson DFC killed.
Pax: Mrs Sheelagh Marguerita Leggitt - Secretary to Sir Walter Monckton, Director-General of Ministry of Information. Who had been on holiay at Penzance, killed.
Mr John Leggitt - Husband, Secetary of Anglo-Egyptian Chamber of Commerce in London killed.
Pax: Jeannie Leggitt (aged 11) killed.
Pax: Romalita Leggitt (aged 9) killed.
Pax: Mrs. Georgina Edith Lucy Griffith killed.
Registration G-ACPY formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 11.6.41 as "aircraft destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.landsendairport.co.uk/news_history.html http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACPY.pdf
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/EI-ABI.html