Accident Stewart S-51D Mustang G-CGOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187996

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Stewart S-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGOI
MSN: 144
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Chevrolet V8 ‘Big Block’
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floods Ferry Road, Benwick, Fenland District, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benwick, Fenland District, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 2-8-2015 when ran off the runway and collided with an earth embankment, during an abandoned take off from a private grass airstrip at Floods Ferry Road, Benwick, Fenland District, Cambridgeshire (at approximate co ordinates 52°30′00″N 0°01′26″W). The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot, who was the owner of the aircraft, reported that he was attempting a takeoff from a private grass runway when the accident occurred. The weather was fine, with a light south-westerly wind. The pilot completed his pre-flight checks and lined up for takeoff in a southerly direction. The grass runway was described as being firm, flat and dry, about 800 metres long by 30 metres wide. The fields to each side of the runway were laid to potato crops,
standing about 1 metre high.

After the aircraft had travelled about 140 metres on its takeoff roll, the pilot realised it was drifting to the left so retarded the throttle to idle and commenced braking. As the aircraft slowed, he applied right rudder to correct the track but the aircraft failed to respond. It struck an earth bank at the left side of the runway and became airborne. It rolled to the left and the left wing struck the ground, causing the aircraft to rotate such that it came to
rest in an upright attitude but facing north.

In the accident sequence, the engine detached from the firewall and passed down the right side of the aircraft, coming to rest between the wing trailing edge and the horizontal tailplane."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/07/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/573997f3e5274a1520000006/Stewart_S-51D_Mustang_G-CGOI_06-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CGOI
3. https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/transport/pensioner-hurt-in-fenland-airplane-crash-1-6883183
4. http://www.wisbechstandard.co.uk/news/man-in-his-70s-makes-emergency-landing-in-light-aircraft-at-benwick-air-ambulance-called-out-1-4178970
5. http://www.stewart51.info/images/KevinArmstrongManualSep2014.pdf