Incident Cirrus SR22T D-EZBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187997

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EZBS
MSN: 0804
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hungen-Utphe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft had taken off in Reichelsheim at 14:22 and headed North, in the direction of Hamburg. According to the pilot, the aircraft experienced an engine failure about 14:32 while the aircraft was at about 9400 ft. The aircraft made a 180 degree turn and headed back to Reichelsheim.
At an altitude of about 1600 ft near Hungen-Utphe, the pilot triggered the aircraft's CAPS emergency parachute (event #80) system and it parachuted safely into a field near Hungen-Utphe. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wetterauer-zeitung.de/regional/wetteraukreis/reichelsheim/art568,112728
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ezbs#9f86113

Media: