Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6223W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188006

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Cherokee Flying Club
Registration: N6223W
MSN: 28-20264
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:May Lake, SW of Wishek Municipal Airport (6L5), Wishek, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wishek Municipal Airport, ND (6L5)
Destination airport:Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying his aunt and cousin to a location where his cousin could receive urgent dental care. The pilot was a member of the flying club that owned the airplane, and another member of the flying club reported that he thought that the pilot and his passengers were rushing as they prepared to leave. A witness located on the airport ramp saw the airplane take off, climb with a nose-high attitude, turn right, and rapidly pitch down to a nose-low attitude. The airplane was found in a lake 1/2 mile from the airport. Downloaded data from an onboard GPS navigation device were consistent with the observations of the witness and indicated that the airplane began to turn right at 160 ft above ground level with a groundspeed of 48 knots. The right turn continued for 20 seconds during which time the airplane climbed about 40 ft and its groundspeed ranged from 53 to 59 knots. The airplane then rapidly descended into the lake.

The damage to the airplane indicated that it impacted the lake in a near-vertical, nose-down attitude with low forward velocity. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The GPS data, the witness report, and the damage to the airplane were consistent with the pilot failing to maintain sufficient airspeed during a climbing turn after takeoff, which resulted in the airplane's wing exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

The purpose of the flight was for an urgent medical issue. The pilot's rushed activities before flight, and his actions immediately after takeoff to enter a climbing turn at low altitude without ensuring sufficient airspeed, are consistent with the effects of self-induced pressure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a climbing turn after takeoff, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's self-induced pressure to quickly transport his cousin for urgent dental care.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6223W

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB