Accident Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 G-OJDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188008

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:c. 11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 FB80
Owner/operator:Trustee of the RANS Group (owner)
Registration: G-OJDS
MSN: 0411-6633
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irish Sea, off coast near Cushendun, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:City of Derry Airport, Eglinton (EGAE)
Destination airport:Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of two (G-OJDS and G-CDUS) which left City of Derry Airport, Eglinton (EGAE) at 11:00 am for the Kirkbride area, but only one (G-CDUS) arrived. The other aircraft was posted as "missing/overdue" with effect from 8:30 pm on June 9. Search operations are being conducted. Per an official Press Statement by the RNLI (see link #6)

"Five RNLI lifeboats were launched last night (Thursday 9 June) from Larne and Red Bay in Northern Ireland and Portpatrick in Scotland to take part in an extensive search for a missing microlight aircraft. The craft is understood to have two people on board when it was reported missing off the Northern Ireland coastline.

The launch was requested by the coastguard when the aircraft was reported overdue at 8.30 pm and a major search operation was put in place.

Joining the five RNLI lifeboats in the major search were the Irish Coast Guard Helicopter Rescue 116 along with a rescue helicopter from Prestwick and local coastguard teams.

Search conditions were described as extremely challenging as visibility was poor due to thick fog. Larne RNLI launched their all-weather lifeboat and D class lifeboat, Red Bay RNLI launched their Atlantic 85 and all-weather lifeboat along with the all-weather lifeboat from Portpatrick. The lifeboats between them searched a huge area off the Northern Ireland coastline before standing down the search after 4 am.

It is expected that the search will resume again this morning; however weather conditions remain poor with heavy fog still present."

At 16:05 Friday 10 June 2016 wreckage from the aircraft has been found by a passing yacht off the coast (see links #9 and #10), between Glenarm and Carnlough. Lifeboats have diverted to the area while the search continued, a spokeswoman for the RNLI said. No word as yet as to the fate of the 2 POB (see links #1 and #5).

UPDATE: According to ITV Yorkshire "Calendar" Late Regional News Bulletin (14-6-2016 at 22:35 hours) the two POB were aged 66 and 68 and came from the North Yorkshire area. The Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI) has now posted the two POB as "missing presumed killed" and their next of kin have been informed (see links #11 and #12)

AAIB report :
Analysis:
Examination of images of the recovered pieces of the aircraft confirmed that it had stuck the sea with significant force. However, due to the limited amount of material recovered, and the lack of other substantive evidence relating to the accident, the AAIB was unable to determine the cause of the loss of this aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.derrynow.com/news/wreckage-found-in-search-for-plane-that-went-missing-after-leaving-city-of-derry-airport/97426
2. https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/two-people-missing-search-launched-8154015_
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/580187-microlight-missing-south-west-scotland-9th-june-2016-a.html
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-36496509
5. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/06/10/microlight-missing-with-two-on-board/
6. http://rnli.org/NewsCentre/Pages/Five-RNLI-lifeboats-involved-in-search-for-missing-microlight-aircraft.aspx
7. http://hmcoastguard.blogspot.co.uk/2016/06/update-missing-microlight-aircraft.html
8. https://afloat.ie/safety/coastguard/item/32576-update-missing-microlight-aircraft-search-in-northern-ireland
9. http://www.irishnews.com/news/2016/06/11/news/two-feared-dead-after-aircraft-crashes-off-antrim-coast-557534/
10. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-36501284
11. https://www.derrynow.com/news/plane-tragedy-police-release-names-of-the-two-men-missing-presumed-dead-after-their-aircraft-crashed-shortly-after-taking-off-from-city-of-derry-airport/98291
12. http://www.itv.com/news/utv/update/2016-06-14/missing-microlight-passengers-named/
13. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/families-of-missing-microlight-crash-pair-thank-search-teams-34802295.html
14. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
15. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000799576.html
16. AAIB final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58496489ed915d0aeb00005a/Ikarus_C42_FB80_Ikarus_G-OJDS_01-17.pdf

Media: