Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BCGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188047

Date:Sunday 17 April 2005
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCGT
MSN: 28-24504
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1968; first registered in the UK as G-BCGT on 17-6-1974. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-4-1996 when landed heavily, and bounced on landing at Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset. No injuries to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a private flight from Shoreham to Compton Abbas, which the pilot had visited on several occasions. He was accompanied by two passengers, who had flown with him previously. On initial contact with Compton Abbas Radio, the pilot was advised to join downwind for a right hand circuit to Runway 26 and to report on final approach.

As he turned onto the final approach at approximately 500 feet agl, the pilot noticed a significant southerly wind component and, after reporting on final, was advised that the surface wind was "SOUTH SOUTH WEST AT 15 KNOTS".

In his statement to the AAIB the pilot commented that he felt comfortable about landing in these conditions, which he had done frequently. Judging that the aircraft was slightly high, he selected full flap and continued the approach at 70 knots, using a "crabbing" technique to allow for the crosswind. The approach proceeded normally until, at approximately 100 feet agl, the aircraft encountered turbulence and began to sink more rapidly than expected.

The aircraft landed heavily, bounced and touched down again. The pilot was unable to prevent a second bounce and subsequent heavy touchdown, during which the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft continued along the ground in a nose down attitude for a distance of approximately 50 metres before coming to rest, upright, with damage to the propeller and right wingtip, which had come into contact with the runway during the final touchdown. The pilot switched off the fuel and electrical systems and all of the occupants vacated the aircraft without injury"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed, propeller bent, engine shock loaded, right wing tip buckled". As a result, the registration G-BCGT was cancelled by the CAA on 9-11-2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/04/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230008e5274a13140009f5/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-BCGT_8-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCGT
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Lima-Delta-Aviation/Piper-PA-28-140-Cherokee/0828844/L
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html