Accident Fokker DR.1 (Redfern Replica) G-BEFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18805

Date:Thursday 20 July 1995
Time:20:01
Type:Fokker DR.1 (Redfern Replica)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEFR
MSN: WA1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stourhead Gardens, Mere, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Dunkeswell (EGTU)
Destination airport:Rendcomb, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were many witnesses to the accident amongst the spectators attending the evening open air event at Stourhead Gardens. Several detailed statements about the aircraft were taken by local police officers and by the AAIB.

The sequence of events was formulated from consideration of these descriptions. The aircraft appeared in the vicinity of the site about two minutes early, and made a wide gentle circuit around the area awaiting the 19:00 hrs start time. The three SE5a aircraft were holding off a few miles away and were in radio contact with the pilot of G-BEFR on a pre-arranged frequency. The pilot called "running in, one minute" and that was the last transmission heard from the triplane.

As the aircraft commenced the run in for the first manoeuvre, it was seen to have a disturbance in pitch, followed a short time later by a very sharp and uncharacteristic pitch nose down to an almost vertical attitude. During the ensuing dive, the aircraft was observed to either wing rock or complete one or possibly two rotations.

The aircraft was banking to the left as it recovered from the dive and disappeared from the view of most spectators as it went behind some trees away from the gathered crowd. A small number of video recordings were obtained from spectators and examined by AAIB.

Only one short sequence showed the aircraft in flight just before the impact. The initial pitch down manoeuvre was not seen. The aircraft was seen pulling out from a dive but steeply banked to the left.

There was an indication in some video frames that the right aileron was up (roll right) but the left bank angle was maintained until the aircraft disappeared amongst the trees. The images of the aircraft were small and indistinct but they gave no indication of any major structural failure.

The aircraft collided with the top of a tree and spun to the ground, where a large fire engulfed it almost immediately. Two witnesses close to the impact point attempted to rescue the pilot but were prevented from doing so by the intensity of the fire. A post-mortem report showed that the pilot died as a result of the fire

Registration G-BEFR cancelled by the CAA on 1/11/1995 as "Destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300efed915d1371000af3/Redfern_Replica_Fokker_DR1__G-BEFR_03-96.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEFR
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Fokker-Dr-1-(replica)/0748212/M/
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?95557-Pre-Digital-Aircraft-Photos&p=1518316
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/29126266@N00/2336939875