Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche G-ASYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188065

Date:Saturday 11 May 1996
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Martspire Ltd t/a Airtime Aviation Services
Registration: G-ASYK
MSN: 30-573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-5-1996 when crashed on take off from Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight. No injuries sustained to the 3 persons on pilot (instructor, pilot under training and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being used for an instructional flight...After a correctly executed circuit, the student made a good landing.The student then asked for 'takeoff' flap and applied power. However, when the aircraft became airborne, the instructor noticed that the aircraft yawed and banked slowly to the left, and assumed that the student was taking longer than usual to make the necessary control corrections.

The student commented that the aircraft did not appear to be responding to corrective control; so the instructor took control and discovered that although he was applying full power, full right rudder and considerable right aileron, the aircraft continued to roll and yaw to the left.

The aircraft deviated from the runway heading and, in an unusually nose-high attitude, was 'crabbing' towards a hangar, in front of which several aircraft were parked.

Although he had deduced that an engine had lost power, there were no audible or visible indications as to this. The aircraft continued to roll and yaw to the left until, despite full right aileron being applied,the left wingtip touched the ground.

At this point the instructor closed the throttles, moved the mixtures to cut-off and the propeller levers to feather the aircraft settled onto the ground, continuing to slide and rotate to its left before coming to rest at right angles to, and facing, the runway.

The occupants left the aircraft uninjured after the instructor had made the aircraft safe. The instructor later heard comments to the effect that 'a lot of black smoke' had been seen to be coming from the left engine as the aircraft was taking off".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Both main landing gears broken, left propeller bent, wings and fuselage severely creased". As a result, the airframe as deemed to "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-ASYK was cancelled by the CAA on 30-10-1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe3540f0b61342000899/dft_avsafety_pdf_502379.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASYK
3. Fuselage of G-ASYK PA-30 on the back of a trailer at Newcastle on 24-09-2011: https://www.flickr.com/photos/swbkcb/6177103511/in/photolist-apW1CE-apW14m-apTkMP-apW2PA-bPADNv-apRgEF-apTYxw
4. Wreckage dumped at Farley Farm, Hampshire 8-8-2014: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001027110.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001027102.html
6. http://aviationforall.proboards.com/post/2020/thread
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16957.0