Incident Pietenpol Air Camper N67RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188068

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67RH
MSN: 67-74
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moon Lake, Coahoma County, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Local
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Hanson built Pietenpol AirCamper, clipped a power line and impacted the water while maneuvering over Moon Lake, Coahoma County, Mississippi. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wlox.com/story/32193366/people-pull-airplane-pilot-to-safety-following-mississippi-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67RH
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-JUN-16,CLARSKDALE,N67PH]

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pietenpol_Air_Camper

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2016 N67RH Private 0 Dundee, MS sub
Collision with pole or wires