Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BJBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188092

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Paul Andrew Griffin
Registration: G-BJBV
MSN: 28-8116279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-5-1996 when made a heavy ladning at Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex. No injuries sustained by the three persons on board (instructor, pilot under training and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After completing the pre-flight checks, a normal take off was made from Runway 25. The initial climb was normal until approximately 250 feet when the instructor heard a severe rattling sound from the engine area. He immediately started a turn back to the airfield, and transmitted a MAYDAY message. About 90 degrees into the turn, the engine stopped.

Initially the instructor planned to land on Runway 03, but quickly realised that he had insufficient height to clear some houses between the aircraft and the airfield, and so selected the only field available. The field was small and surrounded by buildings and fences. The instructor left the final turn as late as possible and, with full flap, made his final approach into the field. During the flare he ran out of elevator control, which resulted in a heavy landing".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report aircraft "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BJBV was cancelled by the CAA on 1-10-1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffc1ed915d13740009fd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501565.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BJBV
3. AAIB Amendment: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f405e5274a13140004a7/Piper_PA-28-161__G-BJBV_Corrigendum_07-97.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1554818
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001232160.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17631.0