Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BPGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188095

Date:Saturday 1 June 1996
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPGL
MSN: 28-7405245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton Morley Airstrip, Wymondham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-OY-TOC from 1974; re-registered in the UK as G-BPGL on 2-11-1988. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-6-1996 when ran off the runway, hit trees, and overturned at Swanton Morley Airstrip, Wymondham, Norfolk. The injuries reported by the pilot (the sole person on board) were only diagnosed later. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was returning to Swanton Morley from a short local flight. The pilot noticed a heavy shower to the west of his airfield, and therefore decided to land before completing his planned route. ATC at Norwich (some 10 miles north east of the airstrip) reported their surface wind as 250 degrees at 12 knots.

With rain spots hitting the windscreen, the pilot made an uneventful overhead rejoin, approach to Runway 25 and touchdown. As the aircraft touched down the wind suddenly veered to the south west, causing the aircraft to 'weathercock' into wind and head in the direction of a spinney of trees.

The pilot applied a little power and,sensing that the aircraft was just airborne, a little right bank. However, he was unable to prevent the aircraft striking a tree with its left wing, which became detached about its mid spar, and the aircraft from somersaulting inverted into an adjacent field. The pilot was able to leave the aircraft unaided via the baggage door. He was examined by X-ray at hospital and later diagnosed as having fractured his lower vertebrae."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left wing separated from fuselage which was also buckled; propeller bent. Aircraft written off". As a result, the registration G-BPGL was cancelled by the CAA on 7-10-1996

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f34440f0b613460004b3/dft_avsafety_pdf_501141.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPGL
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3966.html